Privacy Policy for VIS Networks Pvt Ltd

This Privacy Policy applies to VIS Networks Pvt Ltd and its subsidiaries, including any branch offices or affiliates (referred to as "VIS Networks," "we," "us," or "our"). It outlines our practices and policies for handling Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI) collected by VIS Networks, including its employees, clients, customers, suppliers, and website users

1. Introduction

VIS Networks Pvt Ltd values your privacy and is committed to protecting your data. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, and protect Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

2. Definations

Personal Information (PI): Refers to information as defined under Rule 2(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.
Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI): Includes information as defined under Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.
Act: Refers to the Information Technology Act, 2000, and Rules thereunder.
Registered User: Refers to a user whose registration is accepted by VIS Networks.

3. Collection of Information

We collect Personal Information and SPDI from various sources, including:
Registration: Information provided by Registered Users during registration.
Electronic Communication: Information provided via email or electronic communication.
Telephone Communication: Information provided over the telephone.
Physical Forms: Information provided in physical form, including postal mail or in-person interactions.
Employee Data:PI/SPDI collected from employees, suppliers, clients, prospects, or consultants.

4. Use of Information Collected

We use the collected information for the following purposes:
→ To fulfill the purpose communicated to you at the time of collection.
→ To provide requested services and support.
→ To communicate with you and respond to inquiries.
→ To comply with legal obligations.

5. Sharing of Information

We may share PI/SPDI with third parties under the following circumstances:
→ As required by law or legal processes.
→ With authorized personnel on a "need to know" basis.
→ In connection with corporate transactions or legal proceedings.

6. Security of Information

We employ technical and organizational measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Access to data is restricted to authorized personnel only.

7. Retention and Revocation of Information

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

8. Employee/Relevant Individuals Obligations

Employees and relevant individuals must comply with applicable data privacy laws and VIS Networks' internal policies regarding data protection. Failure to comply may result in disciplinary actions.

9. Inquiries/Notification of Changes

You have the right to request access, rectification, erasure, or restriction of your personal data. For inquiries or to exercise your rights, contact VIS Networks at [insert contact details].

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

VIS NETWORKS PVT LTD
#94, 4th cross, 2nd block, Koramangala, Bangalore - 560 034
Karnataka, India

Email: salesenquiry@visnet.in

Website: visnet.in

-------

This Privacy Policy for VIS Networks Pvt Ltd is designed to comply with applicable laws and regulations while ensuring transparency and protection of personal data. Make sure to adapt it to your specific business practices and consult legal experts for compliance.